Privacy Policy

Mirakuru Pty Ltd trading as Career Designer Collection Statement

Mirakuru Pty Ltd (trading as Career Designer) cares about your privacy and is committed to processing your personal information in accordance with the highest standards of fair information practices.

What your personal information is

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What sensitive information is

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

l  racial or ethnic origin;

l  political opinion;

l  membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;

l  membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices;

l  criminal record;

l  health or disability (at any time);

l  expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.


In accordance with other laws such as Anti-Discrimination, we will only seek to collect sensitive information (for example health information or information about your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record), if in our view it is necessary for our business purposes, and for the inherent requirements of the position.

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Career Designer for its own use, to assist Career Designer in determining suitability for placements.

How your information will be collected

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

l  we receive any reference about you;

l  we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;

l  we receive the results of any competency or medical test;

l  we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);

l  we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;

l  we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;

l  we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;

l  you provide us with any additional information about you.

Your information will be used.

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

l  your actual or possible work placement;

l  performance appraisals, personal improvement and training initiatives and selection purposes;

l  the performance of our master vendor relationships, on-site management services and outsourcing arrangements;

l  any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;

l  any workplace rehabilitation;

l  our management of any business risks, investigation, resolution and defence of complaints and legal claims, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements;

l  any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;

l  to tell you about other services that we may provide.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed¦

l  potential and actual employers and clients of Career Designer to whom we provide services; referees;

l  other business partner of Career Designer;

l  our insurers;

l  a Workers Compensation body;

l  our contractors, suppliers, sub-contractors and vendors whom perform services on our behalf;

l  any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information;


Transfer of Personal Information

Your personal information may be transferred to other partnership recruitment agencies both inside and outside of Australia. In each case, Career Designer has taken steps to ensure that all information transferred receives an adequate level of data protection.


If you do not give us the information we seek

l  we may not be able to effectively process the information you provide to us;

l  we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;

l  we may be limited in our ability to place you in work

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction, please contact Career Designer using the details provided. In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

Storage and Security

We will store your personal information for a reasonable period of time necessary for us to provide services to you.

At any time at your request, we will destroy your personal information. We will do this for any lawful request.
We will keep your information in a secure environment.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information, to obtain further information or lodge a complaint, you should contact Career Designer.

Mirakuru Pty Ltd trading as Career Designer

Tel: 03-8060-8366


Our Fans

Visit also our social profiles:

Scroll to top